9 July 2018

Protecting personal data is a key part of the commitment of TNS Sofres, which carries out its studies with participants under the Kantar TNS and Kantar Public brands for market and opinion poll research.

Personal data is data that enables a person to be identified, such as their name, email address or any other personal information.

Our commitments

TNS Sofres undertakes to promote personal data management and processing practices in accordance with the laws and regulations in force, in particular French Law No. 78-76 of 6 January 1978, as amended, and the European data protection regulation 2016/679 in effect from 25 May 2018.

TNS Sofres is a member of Syntec Etudes (a French market research and opinion survey trade union) and undertakes to respect the ICC/ESOMAR international code on market and opinion research (www.esomar.org) and ESOMAR Data Protection Checklist.

We process the personal data of participants in our surveys in accordance with the following principles:

Collecting data in an honest and transparent way

We are committed to being transparent about the information we collect in our surveys, the purpose for which it is collected, with whom it can be shared and in what form. As such, data is primarily collected when participants register for a sample group or take part in a study, or when the data is transferred by our clients or third parties, such as media groups. This data may be identifying and contact data (such as a participant's surname, first name, email and postal address), socio-demographic data (such as age or occupation) or information on buying behaviour etc. This data is processed for surveys and analyses and, as the case may be, tracking participants' lifestyle and spending habits for TNS Sofres clients. Your participation in a survey is purely voluntary and optional. We will ask for your consent before processing your personal data. The survey reports that we provide to our clients contain aggregate data that does not reveal the identities of participants, except when participants have given their express permission for us to do so.

Processing your data in accordance with the survey's aim

We will state the aim of the study in the introduction to the survey. The aim of a study will never be for commercial use with respect to respondents. Our role is not in advertising, promotions, direct marketing or direct sales. We will not process your data at a later date for reasons that are incompatible with the original aim of the study without your prior consent.

Keeping your data confidential

TNS Sofres will not disclose your personal data to unauthorised third parties or to its clients without your prior and express consent.

For some surveys, we may be required to share your data with other companies in the Kantar group, to which TNS Sofres belongs, or to partners and providers authorised as part of the survey, such as email campaign, pre-recruitment, directory service provider and sample group manager partners. These stakeholders are responsible for managing gifts, processing questionnaires and acting on the instructions of TNS Sofres.

Our internal employees are contractually obliged to follow our policies and procedures regarding confidentiality, security and privacy.

Securing your data

TNS Sofres undertakes to ensure that the data used as part of a study is protected, by putting in place appropriate security measures. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data for which we are responsible, both during its transfer and when we have received it.

Complying with the data retention period

Unless otherwise specified in the framework of the project in question and unless otherwise required by law, we keep your data for a maximum period of twelve months following the end of the survey or project in question. For some schemes, such as our sample groups (groups of participants who are regularly asked to complete various surveys), you consent that we may retain your data for a longer period of time. This period will be specified in the conditions for participating in the sample groups

As part of our business continuity plan, and as required by ISO 20252, and in certain instances, the law, our electronic systems are backed up and archived. These archives are retained for a defined period of time in a strictly controlled environment. When this period of time lapses, the data is deleted.

Use of cookies

For online surveys, we use cookies or tracers (small text files that record Internet browsing) that are required for electronic devices (such as computers, tablets and mobile phones) to function correctly. These so-called technical cookies ensure that information is transferred correctly, that a respondent does not participate twice in the same survey and that a reminder message is sent to a respondent if the questionnaire has not been completely filled in.

When we want to use other types of cookies to study the exposure of certain advertisements, we will ask for the prior and express consent of respondents when depositing cookies.

We can automatically collect the following information: browser type, operating system, IP address, date/time of connecting to the survey and the stop point during the survey if the survey has not been fully filled in. We use this information to monitor the quality of our surveys.

Social media

TNS Sofres may analyse the web, social networks or opinion pages. However, the data collected does not specifically relate to survey participants and no cross-referencing will take place in this regard without the prior consent of the participant.

Data collected about children

When a study is aimed at children under the age of 15 years and personal data may be collected, TNS Sofres requires a parent or legal guardian to consent to the child's participation in the survey.

Your rights

In accordance with data protection regulations, you can access your data, ask for your data to be deleted and withdraw your consent. To contact us, please refer to the 'Contact us' section below. For security reasons, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity with a photocopy of the front only of your identity card, your passport or your driving licence. We will respond within a maximum of four weeks.

Personal data protection actors

In order to ensure the correct application of this Policy, the Kantar group, to which TNS Sofres belongs, has appointed Gillie Abbotts-Jones as its European Data Protection Officer (DPO). Her role is to ensure the compliance and  security of personal data processing and be a nominated contact person, both within TNS Sofres and with respect to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des libertés (CNIL - French National Data Protection Authority). In France, the European DPO is supported by a Personal Data Protection Representative.

Contact us

For any questions about our Personal Data Protection Policy, you can contact us by email or post. Contact Sophie Roger-Machart, Personal Data Protection Representative, TNS Sofres France, 3, avenue Pierre Masse, 75014 Paris, France, or email us at: privacyfrance@kantar.com.

For any study-related questions, please click on the applicable case below:

For all questions relating to a specific study, please specify the survey method (phone, online etc.) and the survey aim as much as possible, to help us find the survey more easily.

Policy update

Our Policy is updated regularly. We will always publish the most up-to-date version of the Policy with the date of its last update.

Useful links